Gagging law: we won the argument but lost the vote

It’s a setback: MPs voted today to reverse some of the hardest-won and most important changes made to the gagging law in the House of Lords.

But it’s not over yet. In a process known as ping pong the Bill now goes back to the Lords, where they’ll have the option to override MPs and make them vote again. So, all is still to play for.

Here’s how the votes went in the Commons:

  • On the vote to reject Lords’ changes to how much staff costs count towards total spending limits, amendment 108: 310 MPs voted to reject the changes, & 278 MPs to accept them into the Bill
  • On the vote to reject Lords’ changes to the scope of what activity counts towards constituency spending limits, amendments 26 and 27: 314 MPs voted to reject the changes, & 274 MPs to accept them

But in better news, some other improvements were accepted by the Commons today, like doubling the threshold spend before you have to register with the regulator, and reducing the period when this law will apply from 12 months to 7.5 months. That’s a direct result of all our pressure.

So now we just need to recoup our big losses.

Here is how all MPs voted on the big amendments. 108 (staff costs) and 26 (constituency limits). Type your MP’s name or the name of your constituency in the box to filter the list. (We wanted MPs to vote no to both 108 and 26).

MP Constituency Party Amendment 26 Amendment 108
Naomi Long Belfast East Alliance no no
Nigel Adams Selby and Ainsty Con aye aye
Adam Afriyie Windsor Con aye aye
Peter Aldous Waveney Con aye aye
David Amess Southend West Con aye aye
Stuart Andrew Pudsey Con aye aye
James Arbuthnot North East Hampshire Con aye aye
Richard Bacon South Norfolk Con aye aye
Steven Baker Wycombe Con aye aye
Tony Baldry Banbury Con aye aye
Harriett Baldwin West Worcestershire Con aye aye
Stephen Barclay North East Cambridgeshire Con aye aye
Gregory Barker Bexhill and Battle Con aye aye
John Baron Basildon and Billericay Con aye aye
Gavin Barwell Croydon Central Con aye aye
Guto Bebb Aberconwy Con aye aye
Henry Bellingham North West Norfolk Con aye aye
Richard Benyon Newbury Con aye aye
Paul Beresford Mole Valley Con aye aye
Jake Berry Rossendale and Darwen Con aye aye
Andrew Bingham High Peak Con aye aye
Brian Binley Northampton South Con aye aye
Bob Blackman Harrow East Con aye aye
Nicola Blackwood Oxford West and Abingdon Con aye aye
Crispin Blunt Reigate Con aye aye
Nicholas Boles Grantham and Stamford Con aye aye
Peter Bone Wellingborough Con aye aye
Peter Bottomley Worthing West Con aye aye
Karen Bradley Staffordshire Moorlands Con aye aye
Graham Brady Altrincham and Sale West Con aye aye
Angie Bray Ealing Central and Acton Con aye aye
Julian Brazier Canterbury Con aye aye
Steve Brine Winchester Con aye aye
James Brokenshire Old Bexley and Sidcup Con aye aye
Fiona Bruce Congleton Con aye aye
Robert Buckland South Swindon Con aye aye
Conor Burns Bournemouth West Con aye aye
Simon Burns Chelmsford Con aye aye
David Burrowes Enfield, Southgate Con aye aye
Alistair Burt North East Bedfordshire Con aye aye
Dan Byles North Warwickshire Con aye aye
Alun Cairns Vale of Glamorgan Con aye aye
Neil Carmichael Stroud Con aye aye
William Cash Stone Con aye aye
Rehman Chishti Gillingham and Rainham Con aye aye
James Clappison Hertsmere Con aye aye
Greg Clark Tunbridge Wells Con aye aye
Kenneth Clarke Rushcliffe Con aye aye
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown The Cotswolds Con aye aye
Therese Coffey Suffolk Coastal Con aye aye
Damian Collins Folkestone and Hythe Con aye aye
Oliver Colvile Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport Con aye aye
Geoffrey Cox Torridge and West Devon Con aye aye
Stephen Crabb Preseli Pembrokeshire Con aye aye
David Davies Monmouth Con aye aye
Glyn Davies Montgomeryshire Con aye aye
Nick de Bois Enfield North Con aye aye
Caroline Dinenage Gosport Con aye aye
Jonathan Djanogly Huntingdon Con aye aye
Stephen Dorrell Charnwood Con aye aye
Nadine Dorries Mid Bedfordshire Con aye aye
Jackie Doyle-Price Thurrock Con aye aye
Richard Drax South Dorset Con aye aye
James Duddridge Rochford and Southend East Con aye aye
Alan Duncan Rutland and Melton Con aye aye
Iain Duncan Smith Chingford and Woodford Green Con aye aye
Philip Dunne Ludlow Con aye aye
Michael Ellis Northampton North Con aye aye
Jane Ellison Battersea Con aye aye
Tobias Ellwood Bournemouth East Con aye aye
Charlie Elphicke Dover Con aye aye
George Eustice Camborne and Redruth Con aye aye
Graham Evans Weaver Vale Con aye aye
Jonathan Evans Cardiff North Con aye aye
Nigel Evans Ribble Valley Con aye aye
David Evennett Bexleyheath and Crayford Con aye aye
Michael Fabricant Lichfield Con aye aye
Michael Fallon Sevenoaks Con aye aye
Mark Field Cities of London and Westminster Con aye aye
Liam Fox North Somerset Con aye aye
Mark Francois Rayleigh and Wickford Con aye aye
George Freeman Mid Norfolk Con aye aye
Mike Freer Finchley and Golders Green Con aye aye
Richard Fuller Bedford Con aye aye
Edward Garnier Harborough Con aye aye
Mark Garnier Wyre Forest Con aye aye
David Gauke South West Hertfordshire Con aye aye
Nick Gibb Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Con aye aye
Cheryl Gillan Chesham and Amersham Con aye aye
John Glen Salisbury Con aye aye
Robert Goodwill Scarborough and Whitby Con aye aye
Michael Gove Surrey Heath Con aye aye
Richard Graham Gloucester Con aye aye
Helen Grant Maidstone and The Weald Con aye aye
James Gray North Wiltshire Con aye aye
Chris Grayling Epsom and Ewell Con aye aye
Damian Green Ashford Con aye aye
Dominic Grieve Beaconsfield Con aye aye
Andrew Griffiths Burton Con aye aye
Ben Gummer Ipswich Con aye aye
Sam Gyimah East Surrey Con aye tellaye
Robert Halfon Harlow Con aye aye
Philip Hammond Runnymede and Weybridge Con aye aye
Stephen Hammond Wimbledon Con aye aye
Matthew Hancock West Suffolk Con aye aye
Greg Hands Chelsea and Fulham Con aye aye
Mark Harper Forest of Dean Con aye aye
Richard Harrington Watford Con aye aye
Rebecca Harris Castle Point Con aye aye
Simon Hart Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Con aye aye
John Hayes South Holland and The Deepings Con aye aye
Oliver Heald North East Hertfordshire Con aye aye
Chris Heaton-Harris Daventry Con aye aye
Gordon Henderson Sittingbourne and Sheppey Con aye aye
Charles Hendry Wealden Con aye aye
Nick Herbert Arundel and South Downs Con aye aye
Damian Hinds East Hampshire Con aye aye
Mark Hoban Fareham Con aye aye
George Hollingbery Meon Valley Con aye aye
Philip Hollobone Kettering Con aye aye
Kris Hopkins Keighley Con aye aye
Gerald Howarth Aldershot Con aye aye
John Howell Henley Con aye aye
Jeremy Hunt South West Surrey Con aye aye
Nick Hurd Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Con aye aye
Stewart Jackson Peterborough Con aye aye
Margot James Stourbridge Con aye aye
Sajid Javid Bromsgrove Con aye aye
Bernard Jenkin Harwich and North Essex Con aye aye
Gareth Johnson Dartford Con aye aye
Jo Johnson Orpington Con aye aye
Andrew Jones Harrogate and Knaresborough Con aye aye
David Jones Clwyd West Con aye aye
Marcus Jones Nuneaton Con aye aye
Daniel Kawczynski Shrewsbury and Atcham Con aye aye
Chris Kelly Dudley South Con aye aye
Simon Kirby Brighton, Kemptown Con aye aye
Greg Knight East Yorkshire Con aye aye
Kwasi Kwarteng Spelthorne Con aye aye
Mark Lancaster Milton Keynes North Con aye aye
Andrew Lansley South Cambridgeshire Con aye aye
Pauline Latham Mid Derbyshire Con aye aye
Andrea Leadsom South Northamptonshire Con aye aye
Jessica Lee Erewash Con aye aye
Phillip Lee Bracknell Con aye aye
Jeremy Lefroy Stafford Con aye aye
Oliver Letwin West Dorset Con aye aye
Brandon Lewis Great Yarmouth Con aye aye
Julian Lewis New Forest East Con aye aye
Ian Liddell-Grainger Bridgwater and West Somerset Con aye aye
David Lidington Aylesbury Con aye aye
Peter Lilley Hitchin and Harpenden Con aye aye
Jonathan Lord Woking Con aye aye
Tim Loughton East Worthing and Shoreham Con aye aye
Peter Luff Mid Worcestershire Con aye aye
Karen Lumley Redditch Con aye aye
Mary Macleod Brentford and Isleworth Con aye aye
Francis Maude Horsham Con aye aye
Theresa May Maidenhead Con aye aye
Jason McCartney Colne Valley Con aye aye
Karl McCartney Lincoln Con aye aye
Anne McIntosh Thirsk and Malton Con aye aye
Patrick McLoughlin Derbyshire Dales Con aye aye
Stephen McPartland Stevenage Con aye aye
Esther McVey Wirral West Con aye aye
Mark Menzies Fylde Con aye aye
Stephen Metcalfe South Basildon and East Thurrock Con aye aye
Maria Miller Basingstoke Con aye aye
Nigel Mills Amber Valley Con aye aye
Anne Milton Guildford Con aye aye
Andrew Mitchell Sutton Coldfield Con aye aye
Penny Mordaunt Portsmouth North Con aye aye
Nicky Morgan Loughborough Con aye aye
Anne-Marie Morris Newton Abbot Con aye aye
David Morris Morecambe and Lunesdale Con aye aye
James Morris Halesowen and Rowley Regis Con aye aye
Stephen Mosley City of Chester Con aye aye
David Mowat Warrington South Con aye aye
David Mundell Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Con aye aye
Sheryll Murray South East Cornwall Con aye aye
Andrew Murrison South West Wiltshire Con aye aye
Bob Neill Bromley and Chislehurst Con aye aye
Brooks Newmark Braintree Con aye aye
Sarah Newton Truro and Falmouth Con aye aye
Caroline Nokes Romsey and Southampton North Con aye aye
Jesse Norman Hereford and South Herefordshire Con aye aye
Stephen O’Brien Eddisbury Con aye aye
Matthew Offord Hendon Con aye aye
Eric Ollerenshaw Lancaster and Fleetwood Con aye aye
Guy Opperman Hexham Con aye aye
Richard Ottaway Croydon South Con aye aye
James Paice South East Cambridgeshire Con aye aye
Neil Parish Tiverton and Honiton Con aye aye
Priti Patel Witham Con aye aye
Mark Pawsey Rugby Con aye aye
Michael Penning Hemel Hempstead Con aye aye
John Penrose Weston-Super-Mare Con aye aye
Andrew Percy Brigg and Goole Con aye aye
Claire Perry Devizes Con tellaye aye
Stephen Phillips Sleaford and North Hykeham Con aye aye
Eric Pickles Brentwood and Ongar Con aye aye
Christopher Pincher Tamworth Con aye aye
Mark Prisk Hertford and Stortford Con aye aye
Mark Pritchard The Wrekin Con aye aye
Dominic Raab Esher and Walton Con aye aye
John Randall Uxbridge and South Ruislip Con aye aye
Mark Reckless Rochester and Strood Con aye aye
John Redwood Wokingham Con aye aye
Jacob Rees-Mogg North East Somerset Con aye aye
Simon Reevell Dewsbury Con aye aye
Malcolm Rifkind Kensington Con aye aye
Andrew Robathan South Leicestershire Con aye aye
Laurence Robertson Tewkesbury Con aye aye
Andrew Rosindell Romford Con aye aye
Amber Rudd Hastings and Rye Con aye aye
David Ruffley Bury St Edmunds Con aye aye
David Rutley Macclesfield Con aye aye
Laura Sandys South Thanet Con aye aye
Lee Scott Ilford North Con aye aye
Andrew Selous South West Bedfordshire Con aye aye
Grant Shapps Welwyn Hatfield Con aye aye
Alok Sharma Reading West Con aye aye
Alec Shelbrooke Elmet and Rothwell Con aye aye
Mark Simmonds Boston and Skegness Con aye aye
Keith Simpson Broadland Con aye aye
Chris Skidmore Kingswood Con aye aye
Chloe Smith Norwich North Con aye aye
Henry Smith Crawley Con aye aye
Julian Smith Skipton and Ripon Con aye aye
Nicholas Soames Mid Sussex Con aye aye
Anna Soubry Broxtowe Con aye aye
Mark Spencer Sherwood Con aye aye
Sir John Stanley Tonbridge and Malling Con aye aye
Andrew Stephenson Pendle Con aye aye
John Stevenson Carlisle Con aye aye
Bob Stewart Beckenham Con aye aye
Iain Stewart Milton Keynes South Con aye aye
Rory Stewart Penrith and The Border Con aye aye
Gary Streeter South West Devon Con aye aye
Mel Stride Central Devon Con aye aye
Graham Stuart Beverley and Holderness Con aye aye
Julian Sturdy York Outer Con aye aye
Desmond Swayne New Forest West Con aye aye
Hugo Swire East Devon Con aye aye
Robert Syms Poole Con aye aye
Peter Tapsell Louth and Horncastle Con aye aye
Edward Timpson Crewe and Nantwich Con aye aye
Justin Tomlinson North Swindon Con aye aye
David Tredinnick Bosworth Con aye aye
Elizabeth Truss South West Norfolk Con aye aye
Andrew Tyrie Chichester Con aye aye
Paul Uppal Wolverhampton South West Con aye aye
Edward Vaizey Wantage Con aye aye
Shailesh Vara North West Cambridgeshire Con aye aye
Martin Vickers Cleethorpes Con aye aye
Charles Walker Broxbourne Con aye aye
Robin Walker Worcester Con aye aye
Ben Wallace Wyre and Preston North Con aye aye
Robert Walter North Dorset Con aye aye
Angela Watkinson Hornchurch and Upminster Con aye aye
Mike Weatherley Hove Con aye aye
James Wharton Stockton South Con aye aye
Heather Wheeler South Derbyshire Con aye aye
Craig Whittaker Calder Valley Con aye aye
John Whittingdale Maldon Con aye aye
Bill Wiggin North Herefordshire Con aye aye
David Willetts Havant Con aye aye
Gavin Williamson South Staffordshire Con aye aye
Rob Wilson Reading East Con aye aye
Sarah Wollaston Totnes Con aye aye
Jeremy Wright Kenilworth and Southam Con aye aye
Tim Yeo South Suffolk Con aye aye
George Young North West Hampshire Con aye aye
Nadhim Zahawi Stratford-on-Avon Con aye aye
Christopher Chope Christchurch Con no absent
Philip Davies Shipley Con no no
David Davis Haltemprice and Howden Con no no
Zac Goldsmith Richmond Park Con no no
Charlotte Leslie Bristol North West Con no no
Anne Main St Albans Con no no
David Nuttall Bury North Con no no
Chris White Warwick and Leamington Con no no
Andrew Bridgen North West Leicestershire Con absent absent
Aidan Burley Cannock Chase Con absent absent
David Cameron Witney Con absent absent
Douglas Carswell Clacton Con absent absent
Tracey Crouch Chatham and Aylesford Con absent absent
Lorraine Fullbrook South Ribble Con absent absent
Roger Gale North Thanet Con absent absent
Justine Greening Putney Con absent absent
William Hague Richmond (Yorks) Con absent absent
Alan Haselhurst Saffron Walden Con absent absent
Adam Holloway Gravesham Con absent absent
Eleanor Laing Epping Forest Con absent absent
Edward Leigh Gainsborough Con absent absent
Jack Lopresti Filton and Bradley Stoke Con absent absent
Paul Maynard Blackpool North and Cleveleys Con absent absent
Patrick Mercer Newark Con absent absent
George Osborne Tatton Con absent absent
Owen Paterson North Shropshire Con absent absent
Daniel Poulter Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Con absent absent
Hugh Robertson Faversham and Mid Kent Con absent absent
Richard Shepherd Aldridge-Brownhills Con absent absent
Caroline Spelman Meriden Con absent absent
Andrew Turner Isle of Wight Con absent aye
Theresa Villiers Chipping Barnet Con absent absent
Nigel Dodds Belfast North DUP no no
Ian Paisley Jnr North Antrim DUP no no
Jim Shannon Strangford DUP no no
David Simpson Upper Bann DUP no no
Sammy Wilson East Antrim DUP no no
Gregory Campbell East Londonderry DUP absent absent
Jeffrey M Donaldson Lagan Valley DUP absent absent
William McCrea South Antrim DUP absent absent
Caroline Lucas Brighton, Pavilion Green no no
Lady Hermon North Down Ind no no
Diane Abbott Hackney North and Stoke Newington Lab no no
Debbie Abrahams Oldham East and Saddleworth Lab no no
Bob Ainsworth Coventry North East Lab no no
Douglas Alexander Paisley and Renfrewshire South Lab no no
Heidi Alexander Lewisham East Lab no no
Rushanara Ali Bethnal Green and Bow Lab no no
Graham Allen Nottingham North Lab no no
David Anderson Blaydon Lab no no
Jonathan Ashworth Leicester South Lab no no
Ian Austin Dudley North Lab no no
Adrian Bailey West Bromwich West Lab no no
William Bain Glasgow North East Lab no no
Edward Balls Morley and Outwood Lab no no
Gordon Banks Ochil and South Perthshire Lab no no
Kevin Barron Rother Valley Lab no no
Hugh Bayley York Central Lab no no
Anne Begg Aberdeen South Lab no no
Hilary Benn Leeds Central Lab no no
Joe Benton Bootle Lab no no
Luciana Berger Liverpool, Wavertree Lab no no
Clive Betts Sheffield South East Lab no no
Roberta Blackman-Woods City of Durham Lab no no
Hazel Blears Salford and Eccles Lab no no
Tom Blenkinsop Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Lab no no
Paul Blomfield Sheffield Central Lab no no
David Blunkett Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough Lab no no
Ben Bradshaw Exeter Lab no no
Kevin Brennan Cardiff West Lab no no
Lyn Brown West Ham Lab no no
Nick Brown Newcastle upon Tyne East Lab no no
Russell Brown Dumfries and Galloway Lab no no
Chris Bryant Rhondda Lab no no
Karen Buck Westminster North Lab no no
Richard Burden Birmingham, Northfield Lab no no
Andy Burnham Leigh Lab no no
Liam Byrne Birmingham, Hodge Hill Lab no no
Alan Campbell Tynemouth Lab no no
Ronnie Campbell Blyth Valley Lab no no
Sarah Champion Rotherham Lab no no
Jenny Chapman Darlington Lab no no
Katy Clark North Ayrshire and Arran Lab no no
Tom Clarke Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Lab no no
Ann Clwyd Cynon Valley Lab no no
Vernon Coaker Gedling Lab no no
Ann Coffey Stockport Lab no no
Michael Connarty Linlithgow and East Falkirk Lab no no
Rosie Cooper West Lancashire Lab no no
Yvette Cooper Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Lab no no
Jeremy Corbyn Islington North Lab no no
David Crausby Bolton North East Lab no no
Mary Creagh Wakefield Lab no no
Stella Creasy Walthamstow Lab no no
Jon Cruddas Dagenham and Rainham Lab no no
John Cryer Leyton and Wanstead Lab no no
Alex Cunningham Stockton North Lab no no
Jim Cunningham Coventry South Lab no no
Tony Cunningham Workington Lab no no
Margaret Curran Glasgow East Lab no no
Nicholas Dakin Scunthorpe Lab no no
Simon Danczuk Rochdale Lab no no
Alistair Darling Edinburgh South West Lab no no
Wayne David Caerphilly Lab no no
Ian Davidson Glasgow South West Lab no no
Geraint Davies Swansea West Lab no no
Gloria De Piero Ashfield Lab no no
John Denham Southampton, Itchen Lab no no
Jim Dobbin Heywood and Middleton Lab no no
Frank Dobson Holborn and St Pancras Lab no no
Thomas Docherty Dunfermline and West Fife Lab no no
Brian H Donohoe Central Ayrshire Lab no no
Frank Doran Aberdeen North Lab no no
Stephen Doughty Cardiff South and Penarth Lab no no
Jim Dowd Lewisham West and Penge Lab no no
Gemma Doyle West Dunbartonshire Lab no no
Jack Dromey Birmingham, Erdington Lab no no
Angela Eagle Wallasey Lab no no
Maria Eagle Garston and Halewood Lab no no
Clive Efford Eltham Lab no no
Julie Elliott Sunderland Central Lab no no
Louise Ellman Liverpool, Riverside Lab no no
Natascha Engel North East Derbyshire Lab no no
Bill Esterson Sefton Central Lab no no
Chris Evans Islwyn Lab no no
Paul Farrelly Newcastle-under-Lyme Lab no no
Frank Field Birkenhead Lab no no
Jim Fitzpatrick Poplar and Limehouse Lab no no
Robert Flello Stoke-on-Trent South Lab no no
Caroline Flint Don Valley Lab no no
Paul Flynn Newport West Lab no no
Yvonne Fovargue Makerfield Lab no no
Hywel Francis Aberavon Lab no no
Mike Gapes Ilford South Lab no no
Barry Gardiner Brent North Lab no no
Sheila Gilmore Edinburgh East Lab no no
Pat Glass North West Durham Lab no no
Mary Glindon North Tyneside Lab no no
Roger Godsiff Birmingham, Hall Green Lab no no
Helen Goodman Bishop Auckland Lab no no
Tom Greatrex Rutherglen and Hamilton West Lab no no
Kate Green Stretford and Urmston Lab no no
Lilian Greenwood Nottingham South Lab no absent
Nia Griffith Llanelli Lab no no
Andrew Gwynne Denton and Reddish Lab no no
Peter Hain Neath Lab no no
David Hamilton Midlothian Lab no no
Fabian Hamilton Leeds North East Lab no no
David Hanson Delyn Lab no no
Harriet Harman Camberwell and Peckham Lab no no
Tom Harris Glasgow South Lab no no
Dai Havard Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Lab no no
John Healey Wentworth and Dearne Lab no no
Stephen Hepburn Jarrow Lab no no
David Heyes Ashton-under-Lyne Lab no no
Meg Hillier Hackney South and Shoreditch Lab no no
Julie Hilling Bolton West Lab tellno tellno
Margaret Hodge Barking Lab no no
Sharon Hodgson Washington and Sunderland West Lab no no
Kate Hoey Vauxhall Lab no no
Jimmy Hood Lanark and Hamilton East Lab no no
George Howarth Knowsley Lab no no
Tristram Hunt Stoke-on-Trent Central Lab no no
Huw Irranca-Davies Ogmore Lab no no
Glenda Jackson Hampstead and Kilburn Lab no no
Siân James Swansea East Lab no no
Cathy Jamieson Kilmarnock and Loudoun Lab no no
Dan Jarvis Barnsley Central Lab no no
Alan Johnson Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Lab no no
Diana Johnson Kingston upon Hull North Lab no no
Graham Jones Hyndburn Lab no no
Kevan Jones North Durham Lab no no
Susan Elan Jones Clwyd South Lab no no
Tessa Jowell Dulwich and West Norwood Lab no no
Gerald Kaufman Manchester, Gorton Lab no no
Barbara Keeley Worsley and Eccles South Lab no no
Liz Kendall Leicester West Lab no no
Sadiq Khan Tooting Lab no no
David Lammy Tottenham Lab no no
Ian Lavery Wansbeck Lab no no
Mark Lazarowicz Edinburgh North and Leith Lab no no
Christopher Leslie Nottingham East Lab no no
Emma Lewell-Buck South Shields Lab no no
Ivan Lewis Bury South Lab no no
Andrew Love Edmonton Lab no no
Ian Lucas Wrexham Lab no no
Fiona Mactaggart Slough Lab no no
Shabana Mahmood Birmingham, Ladywood Lab no no
Seema Malhotra Feltham and Heston Lab no no
John Mann Bassetlaw Lab no no
Gordon Marsden Blackpool South Lab no no
Stephen McCabe Birmingham, Selly Oak Lab no no
Michael McCann East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Lab no no
Kerry McCarthy Bristol East Lab no no
Gregg McClymont Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Lab no no
Siobhain McDonagh Mitcham and Morden Lab no no
Andrew McDonald Middlesbrough Lab no no
John McDonnell Hayes and Harlington Lab no no
Pat McFadden Wolverhampton South East Lab no no
Alison McGovern Wirral South Lab no no
Jim McGovern Dundee West Lab no no
Anne McGuire Stirling Lab no no
Ann McKechin Glasgow North Lab no no
Iain McKenzie Inverclyde Lab no no
Catherine McKinnell Newcastle upon Tyne North Lab no no
Michael Meacher Oldham West and Royton Lab no no
Alan Meale Mansfield Lab no no
Ian Mearns Gateshead Lab no no
Edward Miliband Doncaster North Lab no no
Andrew Miller Ellesmere Port and Neston Lab no no
Austin Mitchell Great Grimsby Lab no no
Madeleine Moon Bridgend Lab no no
Jessica Morden Newport East Lab no no
Graeme Morrice Livingston Lab no no
Grahame Morris Easington Lab no no
George Mudie Leeds East Lab no no
Meg Munn Sheffield, Heeley Lab no no
Jim Murphy East Renfrewshire Lab no no
Paul Murphy Torfaen Lab no no
Ian Murray Edinburgh South Lab no no
Lisa Nandy Wigan Lab no no
Pamela Nash Airdrie and Shotts Lab no no
Fiona O’Donnell East Lothian Lab no no
Chi Onwurah Newcastle upon Tyne Central Lab no no
Sandra Osborne Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Lab no no
Albert Owen Ynys Môn Lab no no
Teresa Pearce Erith and Thamesmead Lab no no
Bridget Phillipson Houghton and Sunderland South Lab no no
Stephen Pound Ealing North Lab no no
Lucy Powell Manchester Central Lab no no
Yasmin Qureshi Bolton South East Lab no no
Nick Raynsford Greenwich and Woolwich Lab no no
Jamie Reed Copeland Lab no no
Steve Reed Croydon North Lab no no
Rachel Reeves Leeds West Lab no no
Emma Reynolds Wolverhampton North East Lab no no
Linda Riordan Halifax Lab no no
John Robertson Glasgow North West Lab no no
Geoffrey Robinson Coventry North West Lab no no
Steve Rotheram Liverpool, Walton Lab no no
Lindsay Roy Glenrothes Lab no no
Chris Ruane Vale of Clwyd Lab no no
Joan Ruddock Lewisham, Deptford Lab no no
Anas Sarwar Glasgow Central Lab no no
Andy Sawford Corby Lab no no
Alison Seabeck Plymouth, Moor View Lab no no
Virendra Sharma Ealing, Southall Lab no no
Barry Sheerman Huddersfield Lab no no
Jim Sheridan Paisley and Renfrewshire North Lab no no
Gavin Shuker Luton South Lab no no
Dennis Skinner Bolsover Lab no no
Andy Slaughter Hammersmith Lab no no
Andrew Smith Oxford East Lab no no
Angela Smith Penistone and Stocksbridge Lab no no
Nick Smith Blaenau Gwent Lab no no
Owen Smith Pontypridd Lab no no
John Spellar Warley Lab no no
Jack Straw Blackburn Lab no no
Graham Stringer Blackley and Broughton Lab no no
Gisela Stuart Birmingham, Edgbaston Lab no no
Gerry Sutcliffe Bradford South Lab no no
Mark Tami Alyn and Deeside Lab no no
Gareth Thomas Harrow West Lab no no
Emily Thornberry Islington South and Finsbury Lab no no
Stephen Timms East Ham Lab no no
Jon Trickett Hemsworth Lab no no
Karl Turner Kingston upon Hull East Lab no no
Derek Twigg Halton Lab no no
Stephen Twigg Liverpool, West Derby Lab no no
Chuka Umunna Streatham Lab no no
Keith Vaz Leicester East Lab no no
Valerie Vaz Walsall South Lab no no
Joan Walley Stoke-on-Trent North Lab no no
Tom Watson West Bromwich East Lab no no
Dave Watts St Helens North Lab no no
Alan Whitehead Southampton, Test Lab no no
Chris Williamson Derby North Lab no no
Phil Wilson Sedgefield Lab tellno tellno
Rosie Winterton Doncaster Central Lab no no
Mike Wood Batley and Spen Lab no no
John Woodcock Barrow and Furness Lab no no
Shaun Woodward St Helens South and Whiston Lab no no
David Wright Telford Lab no no
Margaret Beckett Derby South Lab absent absent
Gordon Brown Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Lab absent absent
Martin Caton Gower Lab absent absent
Michael Dugher Barnsley East Lab absent absent
Mark Hendrick Preston Lab absent absent
Kelvin Hopkins Luton North Lab absent absent
Lindsay Hoyle Chorley Lab absent absent
Helen Jones Warrington North Lab absent absent
Eric Joyce Falkirk Lab absent absent
Khalid Mahmood Birmingham, Perry Barr Lab absent absent
Toby Perkins Chesterfield Lab absent absent
Dawn Primarolo Bristol South Lab absent absent
Jonathan Reynolds Stalybridge and Hyde Lab absent absent
Frank Roy Motherwell and Wishaw Lab absent absent
David Winnick Walsall North Lab absent absent
Iain Wright Hartlepool Lab absent absent
Norman Baker Lewes LDem aye aye
Alan Beith Berwick-upon-Tweed LDem aye aye
Gordon Birtwistle Burnley LDem aye aye
Tom Brake Carshalton and Wallington LDem aye aye
Annette Brooke Mid Dorset and North Poole LDem aye aye
Jeremy Browne Taunton Deane LDem aye aye
Malcolm Bruce Gordon LDem aye aye
Paul Burstow Sutton and Cheam LDem aye aye
Vincent Cable Twickenham LDem aye aye
Menzies Campbell North East Fife LDem aye aye
Michael Crockart Edinburgh West LDem aye no
Tim Farron Westmorland and Lonsdale LDem aye aye
Lynne Featherstone Hornsey and Wood Green LDem aye aye
Don Foster Bath LDem aye aye
Stephen Gilbert St Austell and Newquay LDem aye no
Duncan Hames Chippenham LDem aye aye
Nick Harvey North Devon LDem aye aye
David Heath Somerton and Frome LDem aye aye
John Hemming Birmingham, Yardley LDem aye aye
Martin Horwood Cheltenham LDem aye no
Simon Hughes Bermondsey and Old Southwark LDem aye aye
Mark Hunter Cheadle LDem tellaye tellaye
Julian Huppert Cambridge LDem aye no
Norman Lamb North Norfolk LDem aye aye
David Laws Yeovil LDem aye aye
Stephen Lloyd Eastbourne LDem aye aye
Michael Moore Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk LDem aye aye
Tessa Munt Wells LDem aye aye
John Pugh Southport LDem aye aye
Alan Reid Argyll and Bute LDem aye no
Dan Rogerson North Cornwall LDem aye aye
Bob Russell Colchester LDem aye aye
Robert Smith West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine LDem aye aye
Andrew Stunell Hazel Grove LDem aye aye
Ian Swales Redcar LDem aye aye
Sarah Teather Brent Central LDem aye aye
Mike Thornton Eastleigh LDem aye aye
John Thurso Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross LDem aye aye
David Ward Bradford East LDem aye aye
Steve Webb Thornbury and Yate LDem aye aye
Stephen Williams Bristol West LDem aye aye
Jennifer Willott Cardiff Central LDem aye aye
Simon Wright Norwich South LDem aye aye
Andrew George St Ives LDem no no
Mike Hancock Portsmouth South LDem no absent
Greg Mulholland Leeds North West LDem no no
Adrian Sanders Torbay LDem no no
Mark Williams Ceredigion LDem no no
Roger Williams Brecon and Radnorshire LDem no no
Danny Alexander Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey LDem absent absent
Lorely Burt Solihull LDem absent absent
Alistair Carmichael Orkney and Shetland LDem absent absent
Nicholas Clegg Sheffield, Hallam LDem absent absent
Edward Davey Kingston and Surbiton LDem absent absent
Charles Kennedy Ross, Skye and Lochaber LDem absent absent
John Leech Manchester, Withington LDem absent absent
Jo Swinson East Dunbartonshire LDem absent absent
Jonathan Edwards Carmarthen East and Dinefwr PC no no
Elfyn Llwyd Dwyfor Meirionnydd PC no no
Hywel Williams Arfon PC no no
George Galloway Bradford West Res no no
Mark Durkan Foyle SDLP no no
Alasdair McDonnell Belfast South SDLP no no
Margaret Ritchie South Down SDLP no no
Pat Doherty West Tyrone SF absent absent
Michelle Gildernew Fermanagh and South Tyrone SF absent absent
Paul Maskey Belfast West SF absent absent
Francie Molloy Mid Ulster SF absent absent
Conor Murphy Newry and Armagh SF absent absent
Stewart Hosie Dundee East SNP no no
Angus MacNeil Na h-Eileanan an Iar SNP no no
Angus Robertson Moray SNP no no
Michael Weir Angus SNP no no
Eilidh Whiteford Banff and Buchan SNP no no
Pete Wishart Perth and North Perthshire SNP no no
John Bercow Buckingham Speaker absent absent